Privacy Notice

Privacy and Cookie Policy

e-Kenz attaches great importance to the privacy of each user, job applicant, employee (current or former), freelance contractors deployed through e-Kenz and (potential) business connection in accordance with the present Privacy and Cookie policy (compliant with GDPR).

The Luxembourg law of 2nd august 2002 and the Regulation 2016/679 (EU) of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR), and repealing Directive 95/46/EC govern e-Kenz’ processing of personal identifying information for the protection of persons in the context of treating personal data.

e-Kenz acts both as ‘controller’ and ‘processor’ of personal data. The controller of the personal data determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data and the processor acts in accordance with the instructions of the controller.

We explain how we use personal data information which can be traced back to individual persons in this privacy policy statement:

  • Collection of personal data: what and why
  • Processing of collected data.
  • Sharing of information collected
  • How we protect your personal data?
  • How long do we keep your personal data?
  • What rights do you have with regard to the processing of your personal data?
  • Use of cookies
  • Collection of data for statistics and reporting
  • Links to external websites
  • Privacy Officer and deputies
  • Changes to this Privacy and Cookie Policy

Collection of personal data

e-Kenz collects, processes and administers personal data that:

  • you give us on applications, surveys, registration forms…;
  • you give us during events and seminars where there is an exchange of business cards;
  • you give us for contract purposes with customers;
  • you give us for contract purposes with business partners/suppliers;
  • you give us for purposes of contacts with (potential) business connections;
  • you give us for human resources purposes during application processes;
  • you give us for human resources purposes during hiring processes;
  • you give us for human resources purposes during personal development processes;
The data that we collect depends on your relationship with e-Kenz or from the service within e-Kenz that you use.

Job applicants (including unsuccessful applicants)

  • Name, address, city, date of birth, phone number and email address
  • Curriculum vitae (cv)
  • References and testimonials

Employees, former employees and freelance contractors deployed through e-Kenz

  • Name, address, city, date of birth, phone number and email address
  • Curriculum vitae (cv), including photographs
  • References and testimonials
  • Data required for the employee, payroll and absence records
  • Data regarding mobility (lease car or alternative transport)
  • Data about training courses or practical training completed or to be completed
  • Data regarding the performance of the employee
  • Data on the position and/or the termination thereof
  • Other data the processing of which is necessary for the purposes mentioned above or required or necessary pursuant to a statutory provision

Visitors to e-Kenz

  • Name
  • Where applicable: company name

(Potential) business connections

  • Company name and address
  • Name, email address and/or telephone number of the contact person
  • Job title
When e-Kenz acts as processor: personal data that are processed for the execution of work (projects and/or management) at clients as described in the contracts with the clients.

e-Kenz collects, processes and administers this personal data:

  • to ensure requested services delivery;
  • to prepare offers regarding service offering;
  • to prepare, execute or terminate sales or purchase contracts;
  • to optimally organize an event
  • to inform you about news from e-Kenz, new technologies, new services…
  • to process transactions (purchase/accounting data);
  • to respond to your queries and applications
  • to assess the suitability for a position within e-Kenz
  • to configure and administer employee and payroll records, pensions, mobility, absence and facilities.

Processing of information collected

Your personal data will be gathered and processed in accordance with any applicable data privacy laws:

  • the Luxembourg Law of August 2nd, 2002 on the Protection of Persons with regard to the Processing of Personal Data;
  • the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR).

Sharing of information collected

Whereas necessary, to the extent permitted by applicable laws, and in accordance with the purposes you have been informed about, we may share information with third parties (our partners) to respond to your enquiries. This is done when they perform services on our behalf.

Personal information may also be disclosed by e-Kenz if required by a legal provision or judicial or administrative decision.

How we protect information

We strive to protect your data and safeguard it from unauthorized individuals with greatest possible care.

e-Kenz has taken technical and organizational measures, within reason, to protect databases on which your data is kept, against unauthorized access, unauthorized use, theft or loss. Our security measures are regularly evaluated, taking into account the state of the art and adapted so that we can continue to provide a high level of protection.

How long we keep information

The retention periods that we use for your data depend on your relationship with e-Kenz.

Job applicants (including unsuccessful applicants)

  • No longer than 6 months after the rejection (without permission).
  • No longer than 2 years after the rejection (with permission)..

Current employees, former employees and freelance contractors (deployed through e-Kenz)

  • The personnel file including application file will be kept for no longer than 7 years after termination of the employment

(Potential) business connections

  • The personal data that are processed for business relationship management purposes will be kept as long as the relationship exists and/or as required by law
  • The personal data that are processed for the execution of work (projects and/or management) at clients will be kept in accordance with the agreements made with the client

Visitors to e-Kenz

  • No longer than 6 months after the right of access has expired.

Rights to access, rectifiy and delete (“Right to be forgotten”)

You have the right to access, rectify, and delete your personal data. You also have the right to restrict the processing as well as to object to the processing and the right of data portability. Furthermore, you are entitled to withdraw the permission that you gave.

To do so, send a request (dated and signed) to our DPO Department, (e-Kenz SA / DPO, 2, Rue Edmond Reuter, L-5326 Contern) or to dpo@e-Kenz.com.

Finally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority. For more information, see www.cnpd.lu.

However, it is important to note that a refusal to provide personal data or the exercise of such rights may result in the impossibility to carry out the required services for e-Kenz

Use of cookies

Next to the collection of personal data, e-Kenz uses ‘cookies’. A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that the website uses to track the pages you’ve visited, but the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites. When accessing information stored in a database format, a basic version of cookies is used to transfer an answer to the user who has initiated a question.

The data that cookies collect can be used for statistics related to the site – anonymous and as a total number- to assess the use of the website. It is of importance for e-Kenz to mention what cookies we use and for what purposes we use them. Below, you will find a list of the cookies and corresponding methods that are placed through our website.

Functional cookies

Functional cookies are necessary to enable the proper functioning of the website. These cookies are standard and cannot be removed. Examples of functional cookies are: cookies that register if permission has been given for the use of cookies and user preferences.

Analytical cookies

e-Kenz uses analytical cookies to compile visitor statistics, such as the number of visitors and the duration of the visits. This provides us with a better understanding of the functioning of the website. The statistics that we gather cannot be traced back to individual persons. We use Google Analytics to gain an insight based on the data gathered. We always place the analytical cookies when you visit our website.

Collection of data for statistics and reporting

When you link up to the e-Kenz website to view information or to download files, we automatically collect the following data: type of domain name used to gain access to the Internet, IP address attributed during the connection, date and time of access to the website, duration of website/page visit, browser used, the operating system or platform installed on your personal computer or the access device used, search engine and meta tags used to track the e-Kenz website on the web, type and nature of files or information that has been downloaded. These log files are intended to map the number of visitors on various sections of our website and to continuously improve the content of the website

Links to external websites

e-Kenz websites may contain links to external websites. e-Kenz is not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other websites, and encourages you to examine each website’s privacy policy and disclaimers in order to make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found there.

Contact details of the E-Kenz data protection officer

If you have questions, comments or complaints about e-Kenz’ privacy policy, you can contact our DPO Department via:

  • E-mail : dpo@e-Kenz.com
  • Address : e-Kenz SA / DPO, 2, Rue Edmond Reuter, L-5326 Contern

Changes to our data privacy and cookie policy

Our privacy and cookie policy may be extended or adapted in the future (for example, to accommodate new developments). For this reason, we recommend that you consult this privacy and cookie policy regularly